Thursday, 20 October

18.30 - 21.00 Welcome reception at Boğaziçi University. (The bus will leave Germir Palas Hotel at 18.00)
 
 

Friday, 21 October

8:30 The bus leaves Germir Palas Hotel for İstanbul Bilgi University
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome
09:00 - 11:15 Session 1: Industrial Organization and Auctions

Optimal Collusion under Cost Asymmetry
Jeanine Thal (GREMAQ, Toulouse)


Retailer's Choice of Product variety and exclusive dealing under asymmetric information
Yaron Yehezkel (Tel Aviv University)


On the Ending Rule in Sequential Internet Auctions
Marta Stryszowska (Tilburg University)
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 - 13:15 Session 2: International Trade

Do trade costs in goods markets lead to home bias in equities?
Nicolas Coeurdacier (PSE)


Heterogeneous firms and dynamic gains from trade
Julian Emami Namini (University of Duisburg Essen)
13:15 - 14:45 Lunch
 
 

Friday, 21 October

14.45 - 16:15 Session 3: Political Economics

Heterogeneity and Coordination Externalities in Federal Systems
Antoine Loeper (University of Toulouse 1)


Creditor Protection and the Dynamics of the Distribution in Oligarchic Society
Manuel Oechslin (University of Zurich)
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 4: Financial Econometrics

Quadratic Variations When Quated Prices Change One Tick at a Time
Jeremy H. Large (Nuffield College, Oxford)


Valuing Mortgage Insurance Using Bivariate Binomial Option-Pricing Technique
Orhan Erdem (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
18:15 The bus leaves İstanbul Bilgi University for Germir Palas Hotel
20:15 Meeting at the lobby of Germir Palas Hotel to go to the conference dinner
 
 

Saturday, 22 October

8:30 The bus leaves Germir Palas Hotel for İstanbul Bilgi University
09:00 - 11:15 Session 5: Theory

Competition among Sellers by Mechanism Design
Damian S. Damianov (University of Heidelberg)


Optimal Coordination in Hierarchies
Andrea Patacconi (University of Oxford)


The Importance of Emotions for the Effectiveness of Social Punishment
Ernesto Reuben (University of Amsterdam)
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 - 13:15 Session 6: Labor

Wage-Experience contracts and Employment Status
Carlos Carrillo Tudela (University of Essex)


Pairwise matching, worker heterogeneity and non-linear wages
Timo Juhani Vesala (University of Helsinki)
13:15 - 14:45 Lunch
14:45 - 16:15 Session 7: Econometrics and Applied Econometrics

Ergodicity, mixing and the existence of moments of a class of Markov models with Applications to GARCH and ACD models
Mika Meitz (Stockholm School of Economics)


Persistence Effects in a Dynamic Discrete Choice Model: Application to Low-End Computer Servers
Szabolcs Lorincz (University of Toulouse 1)
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
 
 

Saturday, 22 October

16:30 - 18:00 Session 8: GE and Financial Markets

A Theory of "Crying Wolf": The Economics of Money Laundering Enforcement
Elöd Takáts (Princeton University)


Risk in Dynamic Arbitrage
Peter Kondor (LSE)
18:15 The bus leaves İstanbul Bilgi University for Germir Palas Hotel
18:15 - 19:30 Regional Consultants' Meeting
20:00 Meeting at the lobby of Germir Palas Hotel to go to the conference dinner